Jack Daines, competitor, builder, announcer, Hall of Fame inductee and the architect of one of Canada’s best known and longest standing rodeos – the Daines Ranch Rodeo at Innisfail – passed away December 28, 2021 at the age of 86.

The gravelly-voiced larger than life personality who loved his family and his sport leaves behind a legacy of athletes, fans, sponsors and friends who gathered every year in June to listen to Jack’s amazing stories and unique style of calling the sport he was so passionate about. In addition to crafting a rodeo that continues to be popular more than a half century after its birth, Jack was the driving force behind the Alberta Circuit and the awards given to it’s champions.

Jack was named the 1990 Canadian Professional Rodeo Association Committee Man of the Year and was awarded the Alberta Centennial Medal in 2005. He was honoured as one of the 125 Greatest Citizens of Alberta by the Calgary Herald in 2008. And Jack was inducted into in the Canadian Pro Rodeo Hall of Fame in 2000 in the Builder category. Jack was also an honoured member of the Alberta Sports Hall of Fame.


June 17-19, 2022


2021 Daines Ranch Pro Rodeo Committee

2021 RESULTS:

Bareback Riding: 1. Cole Goodine, 82.5 points on Duane Kesler Rodeo’s G7 Little Rotten, $1109.20; 2. (tie) Strawbs Jones and Jacob Stemo, 81, $693.25 each; 4. Michael Solberg, 80, $227.30

Steer Wrestling: 1. Landon Beardsworth, 4.0 seconds, $1405.30; 2. (tie) Walker Guthrie and Ryan Shuckburgh, 4.4, $1130.35 each; 4. Tanner Turcato, 4.5, $855.40; 5. Cody Cassidy, 4.8, $672.10; 6. Stephen Culling, 4.9, $488.80; 7. Matt Richardson, 5.2, $305.50; 8. Cole Rutledge, 5.4, $122.20

Team Roping: 1. Tate Schmidt/Kagen Schmidt, 4.5 seconds, $1894.57 each; 2. Wyatt Eirikson/Denver Johnson, 4.7; $1567.92; 3. Dawson Graham/Dillon Graham, 5.1, $1241.27; 4. (tie) Travis Nickolson/Jared Pancoast and Logan Bonnett/Keely Bonnett, 5.3, $751.30 each; 6. (tie) Dylan Knapp/Walker Galloway and Devin Wigemyr/Trey Gallais, 5.9, $163.32

Saddle Bronc: 1. Lucas Macza, 81 points on Duane Kesler Rodeo’s 40 Dutch Treat, $1034; 2. Brady Dinwoodie, 77, $775.50; 3. Lane Cust, 76, $517; 4. Kole Ashbacher, 74.5, $258.50

Calf Roping: 1. Dylan Knapp, 8.2 seconds, $1426.92; 2. Erik Dublanko, 8.5, $1240.80; 3. (tie) Wyatt Hayes, Logan Bird, Jason Smith and Riley Warren, 8.8, $775.50 each; 5. Darren Dublanko, 8.9, $310.20; 6. Aaron Mosicki, 9.0, $124.08

Breakaway Roping: 1. Kendal Pierson, 1.78 seconds, $1340.44; 2. Brooke Pomeranz, 2.39, $1165.60; 3. Brittany Schuk, 2.56, $990.76; 4. Lakota Bird, 2.66, $815.92; 5. Lawrie Saunders, 2.69, $641.08; 6. Traci Aipperspach, 2.81, $466.24; 7. Jayne Thurston, 2.82, $291.40; 7. Kyle Whiteside, 2.96, $116.56

Ladies Barrel Racing: 1. Lynette Brodoway, 15.879, $1816.08; 2. Valerie Gillespie, 15.979, $1556.64; 3. Vanessa Salisbury, 16.097, $1297.20; 4. Lacey Caldas, 16.098, $1124.24; 5. Amanda Vold, 16.113, $864.80; 6. Kerilee Noval; 16.115, $691.84; 7. Brooke Wills, 16.118, $518.88; 8. Shaylee McMann, 16.131, $345.92; 9. Kayce Liptak, 16.148, $259.44; 10. Reata Schlosser, 16.156, $172.96

Bull Riding: 1. Zane Lambert, 84.5 points on C5 Rodeo’s LT Double Vision, $1240.80; 2. Lonnie West, 83, $930.60; 3. Griffin Smeltzer, 73, $620.40
Ground money: $103.40 each

Stock Contractor: 
C5 Rodeo; Sub-Contractors: Duane Kesler Rodeo. Vold Rodeo; Timed event cattle: Lazy B Timed Event; Judges: John Gillis, Cam Morris; Announcers: Dustin Edwards, Tim Edge; Secretary: Sylvia Kerr; Timers: Dusty Daines, Monica Wilson; Pick-up men: Jim Berry, Jeff Resch; Bullfighters: Tanner Byrne, Houston Gleason; Music director: Ryan “Gator” Petruicki; Video: Super Vision

28420 Township Rd 362, Penhold, AB

403-598-0311

info@dainesranch.com

Thank you to our 2021 sponsors…